Friday, October 30, 2009

PILGRIMAGE FOR THE MOTHERS & WIDOWS, PART VI

PART VI

The following list of Missouri soldiers, sailors, and marines buried in European cemeteries is abstracted from pages 149-159 of PILGRIMAGE FOR THE MOTHERS AND WIDOWS (1930). The list is organized alphabetically by name of the deceased, and is intended to facilitate access to the Missouri section of PILGRIMAGE. It includes the name of the deceased, city or county of residence, deceased's rank and organization, the cemetery in which the deceased was buried, and the page number in PILGRIMAGE on which this listing appears.

Please contact our Government Information Department (314-539-0375) if you would like a photocopy of the listings for an individual, county, or state from the PILGRIMAGE publication. [Central-Government Information Y1.1/2:9225]

R

Raithel, Otto G.- Cole Co.- Pvt., 125th Inf., Co. L- Meuse-Argonne (p. 150)
Rausch, Ira A.- St. Louis City- Pvt., 138th Inf., Co. I- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)
Reager, Wallace C.- Greene Co.- Pvt., 116th Sup. Tn., Co. B- St. Mihiel (p. 151)
Reid, Leon S.- St. Louis City- Pvt., 369th Inf., HQ Co.- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)
Reid, Walker P.- Greene Co.- Pvt., QM Casual Depot- Oise-Aisne (p. 151)
Reilly, Terrance C.- St. Louis City- Pvt., 320th Bakery Co.- St. Mihiel (p. 158)
Richards, John- Texas Co.- Pvt., 139th Inf., Co. A- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)
Robbins, Herbert R.- St. Louis City- Pvt., 109th Inf., Co. K- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)
Robertson, Fred R.- Scott Co.- Pvt., 140th Inf., Co. K- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)
Roehrig, Richard- St. Louis City- Pvt., 18th Inf., Co. L- Oise-Aisne (p. 158)
Rogers, Harvey E.- St. Louis Co.- Pvt., 16th Inf., Co. L- Oise-Aisne (p. 156)
Ross, Benjamin F.- St. Louis Co.- Pvt., 128th Machine Gun Battalion, Co. B- Meuse-Argonne (p. 156)
Rueter, Fred Frank- Gasconade Co.- Pvt., 7th Inf., Co. G- Meuse-Argonne (p. 151)
Ryan, William C.- Ripley Co.- Pvt., 356th Inf., Co. E- St. Mihiel (p. 156)

S

Sager, Raymond D.- Gentry Co.- Pvt., 18th Inf., Co. G- Meuse-Argonne (p. 151)
Sallee, Carl W.- Cedar Co.- Bugler, 362nd Inf., Co. C- Meuse-Argonne (p. 150)
Sanders, Arthur F.- Buchanan Co.- Cpl., 356th Inf., Co. E- Meuse-Argonne (p. 149)
Saylor, Herbert M.- St. Louis Co.- Pvt., 316th Engineers, Co. A- Meuse-Argonne (p. 157)
Schmidt, Irwin- St. Louis City- 1st Sgt., 138th Inf., Co. F- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)
Schneider, Leo C.- St. Louis City- Pvt., 104th Ammunition Train- Oise-Aisne (p. 158)
Schroeder, August- Franklin Co.- Cpl., 126th Inf., Co. M- Meuse-Argonne (p. 151)
Schwerdt, Louis R.- Warren Co.- Pvt., 140th Inf., Co. E- Meuse-Argonne (p. 159)
Scott, Isaiah- Cape Girardeau Co.- Pvt., 588th Engineers, Co. B- St. Mihiel (p. 150)
Scott, William E.- Jackson Co.- 1st Lt., 140th Inf., Co. E- Meuse-Argonne (p. 153)
Searl, Percy T.- Caldwell Co.- Pvt., 3rd Army Corps, Battery B- Suresnes (p. 149)
Seifert, Fred H.- Buchanan Co.- Cpl., 139th Inf., Co. M- Meuse-Argonne (p. 149)
Shaw, Charles Albert- Daviess Co.- 1st Lt., 363rd Inf., Co. E- St. Mihiel (p. 151)
Shelton, Joe- Cass Co.- Pvt., 354th Inf., Co. B- Meuse-Argonne (p. 150)
Shock, Ernest D.- St. Louis Co.- Cpl., 360th Inf., Machine Gun Co.- Meuse-Argonne (p. 157)
Showers, John V.- Buchanan Co.- Sgt., 2nd Engineers, Co. C- Aisne-Marne (p. 149)
Sibert, Harvey L.- Pettis Co.- Pvt., 139 Inf., Machine Gun Co.- Meuse-Argonne (p. 156)
Simpson, Albert F.- St. Clair Co.- Pvt., 137th Inf., Co. K- St. Mihiel (p. 156)
Simpson, James Young, Jr.- Jackson Co.- Pvt., 6th Regiment, 82nd Co., U.S.M.C.- Aisne-Marne (p. 153)
Slocum, Charles E.- Jackson Co.- Cook, 145 Inf., Sup. Co.- Meuse-Argonne (p. 153)
Smith, Elmer W.- Cole Co.- Pvt., 355th Inf., Co. K- Meuse-Argonne (p. 150)
Smith, Everett P.- Dent Co.- Pvt., 346th Machine Gun Battalion, Co. B- Meuse-Argonne (p. 151)
Smith, Lawrence E.- St. Louis City- Pvt., 7th Machine Gun Battalion, Co. A- Aisne-Marne (p. 157)
Smoot, Claude- Jasper Co.- Pvt., 59th Inf., Co. I- Aisne-Marne (p. 153)
Snider, William Bryan- Cape Girardeau Co.- Pvt., U.S.M.C., Supply Co.- Oise-Aisne (p. 150)
Solomon, Guy F.- Randolph Co.- Pfc., 355th Inf., Co. C- St. Mihiel (p. 156)
Southern, Walter- Pemiscot Co.- Pfc., 139 Inf., Co. B- Meuse-Argonne (p. 155)
Sparks, James Ralph- Dunklin Co.- Pvt., 140th Inf., Co. I- Meuse-Argonne (p. 151)
Spry, Walker- Cooper Co.- Cpl., 140th Inf., Co. B- Meuse-Argonne (p. 150)
Staab, Adolph W.- Iron Co.- Pvt., 15th Machine Gun Battalion, Co. C- Meuse-Argonne (p. 152)
Stark, Morris J.- St. Louis City- Cpl., 138th Inf., Co. I- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)
Starks, William H.- Henry Co.- Pvt., 356th Inf., Machine Gun Co.- St. Mihiel (p. 152)
Steele, Aubrey T.- Bates Co.- Wagoner, 354th Inf., Co. Supply Co.- Oise-Aisne (p. 149)
Steitler, John Louis- Jackson Co.- Pvt., 359th Inf., Co. K- St. Mihiel (p. 153)
Stephenson, Hugh- Chariton Co.- Pvt., 140th Inf., Co. B- Meuse-Argonne (p. 150)
Stewart, Ray E.- Johnson Co.- Pvt., 342nd Machine Gun Battalion, Co. C- St. Mihiel (p. 154)
Stidham, William H.- Scott Co.- Cook, 140th Inf., HQ Co.- St. Mihiel (p. 158)
Stone, Folsom R.- Henry Co.- Mechanic, 305th Inf., Co. F- Meuse-Argonne (p. 152)
Stonebraker, Hubert- Gentry Co.- Pvt., 338th Field Artillery, Battery B- Suresnes (p. 151)
Street, Velpo W.- Randolph Co.- Cpl., 351st Inf., Co. G- Meuse-Argonne (p. 156)
Summers, Webster T.- Howell Co.- Pvt., 59th Inf., Co. B- Oise-Aisne (p. 152)
Summersby, Kenneth J.- St. Louis City- Pvt., 307th F.S. Battalion, Co. C- Meuse-Argonne (p. 158)

To see a complete list of our online indexes and bibliographies:

http://previous.slpl.org/libsrc/lisindex.htm

Compiled by Thomas A. Pearson
Special Collections Department
St. Louis Public Library

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment